Quantcast
[…] This is simply, not true.

 

 

A recent article by South Carolina attorney, Ryan McCabe, discussed a South Carolina court opinion that denied an unlicensed contractor a claim for payment when the contract exceeded $30,000.00. Well folks, South Carolina is lenient.

 

In Washington, Courts restrain unregistered contractors from making a claim against homeowners and the public. As an unregistered contractor – you will not be able to sue for payment.

 

The principal is put forth in RCW 18.27.080, where the law states, “No person … may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any work … without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor.”

 

The Courts have routinely upheld that an unregistered contractor cannot recover payment for its services. Andries v. Covey, 128 Wn. App. 546, 550, 113 P.3d 483 (2005) dismissed a lien claim filed by a person who was acting as an unregistered contractor. The Court, in Stewart v.